En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acalypha californica (California copperleaf)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Acalypha californica

Acalypha californica Benth.

California copperleaf

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha pringlei

USDA Symbol: ACCA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Crenate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin , Spike
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Habitat: On dry rocky slopes and in chaparral to about 4000

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Description: Granite

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-21
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center