En EspaŅol
Acacia angustissima var. hirta (Prairie acacia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acacia angustissima var. hirta (Prairie acacia)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Acacia angustissima var. hirta

Acacia angustissima (Mill.) Kuntze var. hirta (Nutt.) B.L. Rob.

Prairie acacia

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Acacia hirta, Acaciella hirta

USDA Symbol: ACANH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate
Fruit Type: Legume
Size Notes: Width 2 to 3 feet.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , FL , KS , LA , MO , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Will do well in dry soil on a north or east exposure, but will need water in the summer on a south or west exposure.

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acacia angustissima var. hirta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acacia angustissima var. hirta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acacia angustissima var. hirta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-08-20
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center