En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acorus americanus

Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf.

Sweetflag

Acoraceae (Calamus Family)

Synonym(s): Acorus calamus, Acorus calamus var. americanus

USDA Symbol: ACAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , DC , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VA , VT , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acorus americanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acorus americanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acorus americanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center