En EspaŅol
Abutilon abutiloides (Shrubby indian mallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Abutilon abutiloides (Shrubby indian mallow)
Cliffe, Harry

Abutilon abutiloides

Abutilon abutiloides (Jacq.) Garcke ex Hochr.

Shrubby Indian mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Abutilon americanum, Abutilon jacquinii, Abutilon lignosum

USDA Symbol: ABAB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (I)

The 1 inch wide flowers have a central column of stamens and 5 petals that are slightly longer than the sepals. The flowers open late in the afternoon. The leaves are heart-shaped with toothed edges. Both the plants and leaves are stellate pubescent (covered in short, velvety, radiating, star-shaped hairs)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Stellate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 2 feet tall or more.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Drought Tolerance: High

Benefit

Use Ornamental:
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Budding

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abutilon abutiloides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abutilon abutiloides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abutilon abutiloides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center