En EspaŅol

Q. Who is Mr. Smarty Plants?

A: There are those who suspect Wildflower Center volunteers are the culpable and capable culprits. Yet, others think staff members play some, albeit small, role. You can torture us with your plant questions, but we will never reveal the Green Guru's secret identity.

Help us grow by giving to the Plant Database Fund or by becoming a member

Did you know you can access the Native Plant Information Network with your web-enabled smartphone?

Share

Ask Mr. Smarty Plants

Ask Mr. Smarty Plants is a free service provided by the staff and volunteers at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center.

Search Smarty Plants
    
 
See a list of all Smarty Plants questions
Can't find the answer in our existing FAQs, submit a question to Mr. Smarty Plants.
Need help with plant identification, visit the plant identification page.
 
rate this answer
Not Yet Rated

Tuesday - February 13, 2007

From: Westlake, TX
Region: Southwest
Topic: Plant Laws
Title: Sample city ordinances to incorporate into city code
Answered by: Joe Marcus

QUESTION:

I am looking for a source of sample city ordinances that will allow wildflowers such that we can incorporate it into our city code. My city is rural and per its master visionplan was originally published August 1992: " 1. Maintain a rural character throughout the township. 2. Ensure a stewardship of the natural features of the land. 3. Protect the quality and character of existing development. 4. Provide services and amenities for both resident and employee populations that come to Westlake. 5. Ensure that new development is in the best long term interests of those who choose to live and work in the community." But recent ordinances are in conflict with that in preserving the native wildflowers: Sec. 46-116. Height of grass and weeds on lot or parcel of land. "It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association of persons, owner, agent, occupant or anyone having supervision or control of any lot, tract, parcel of land, or a portion thereof, occupied or unoccupied within the corporate limits of the town to suffer or permit grass, weeds or any plant that is not cultivated to grow to a greater height than 12 inches. This section does not apply to the growing of grass for grazing purposes." Wildflowers are often over 12 inches in height and the city so far has not accepted that reseeding wildflowers and caring for wild flowers (even on 1/2 acre or larger fields) is not "cultivated". And that wild flowers do not make good "hay". Specifically, some guidelines as to allowing ample time for the growing season, blooming season, and natural reseeding seaon (when they look the "worst") before the fields can be mowed again.

ANSWER:

The best source of information that we know of regarding weed laws is published on the website of Wild Ones, a non-profit, native plant advocacy group. In addition to providing sample ordinances and amending legislation, they also give excellent practical advice for dealing with municipal weed laws.
 

More Plant Laws Questions

Optimum mowing times for wildflower garden
November 09, 2004 - I live in Washington County and have 4 acres that contain both an abundance of spring wildflowers and native grasses (silver and little bluestem, Texas grama). The homeowners restrictions require that...
view the full question and answer

Patenting Flower Mixes
July 12, 2012 - Can a new, more beautiful combination/mix of certain wild flowers or the new use of some particular wild flowers for a particular style of gardening, e.g. for deer resistance or for alternative lawn o...
view the full question and answer

Weed laws on mowing wildflowers in the Spring
September 22, 2004 - Is there any law that would prevent a Town from making a person mow their wildflowers down in the spring?
view the full question and answer

Avoiding cutting field of wildflowers in Pearland, TX
October 24, 2008 - How does one get a "wildflower pass" to avoid having to cut a GORGEOUS field of native flowers? Our church in Pearland has a couple of acres that we are required to keep cut, but it's currently aw...
view the full question and answer

Are drought-tolerant landscape plantings protected by Texas law?
November 26, 2012 - I was told that Texas has a law in regards to drought tolerant natives and Homeowners Associations. Do you know what it states and how one can find a copy of it? I got a notice from my HOA saying ...
view the full question and answer

Smarty Plants's Facebook profile Support the Wildflower Center by Donating Online or Becoming a Member today.

Mr. Smarty Plants wants you to be his Facebook friend. Click the Facebook icon to add yourself to Mr. Smarty Plants list of friends.
E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center