En Espa—ol

Q. Who is Mr. Smarty Plants?

A: There are those who suspect Wildflower Center volunteers are the culpable and capable culprits. Yet, others think staff members play some, albeit small, role. You can torture us with your plant questions, but we will never reveal the Green Guru's secret identity.

Help us grow by giving to the Plant Database Fund or by becoming a member

Did you know you can access the Native Plant Information Network with your web-enabled smartphone?

Share

Ask Mr. Smarty Plants

Ask Mr. Smarty Plants is a free service provided by the staff and volunteers at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center.

Search Smarty Plants
    
 
See a list of all Smarty Plants questions
Can't find the answer in our existing FAQs, submit a question to Mr. Smarty Plants.
Need help with plant identification, visit the plant identification page.
 
rate this answer
Not Yet Rated

Friday - November 18, 2005

From: Hagerman, ID
Region: Rocky Mountain
Topic: Plant Laws
Title: Regulations on picking native plants and flowers on Government or National Park lands
Answered by: Nan Hampton, Anne Ruggles and Joe Marcus

QUESTION:

I was wondering what the laws and regulations on picking native plants and flowers on BLM land and NPS land are, and where I can find this information.

ANSWER:

On Bureau of Land Management (BLM) land it is permissible to pick a few flowers, berries, nuts, seeds, cones or other flower parts in small amounts as long as they are not for commercial use. There are exceptions, such as not removing or harming protected plants. You can read the specific rule pertaining to plants in BLM wilderness areas in Section 6302.15 43 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) Wilderness Management. You cannot remove any sizable amount of natural resources or artifacts from BLM lands without a permit. [The same applies for National Forest Service (NFS) land]. You need to apply to the local BLM office for permission for extensive collection. You can find contact information for your nearest Idaho BLM office on the Idaho Bureau of Land Management web page.

National Park Service (NPS) (which includes National Monuments) allows almost no collecting of any kind on its lands. The exceptions are fishing with a valid NPS permit from the specific park (e.g., Yellowstone). The other exception is new NPS lands in Alaska where hunting and trapping are legal with state and federally issued permits. If you want to collect on NPS land, you first must have a good reason to collect and then you need to contact the office that manages the particular federal land you are interested in. If you are applying for a scientific collection permit, you will need a copy of your proposal and supporting documents. If you are applying for a permit as a Native American to collect native plants for art or ceremony, you will need a membership enrollment card in a federally recognized tribe. You can read about applying for permits with the NPS on the National Park Service web page.

 

More Plant Laws Questions

Optimum mowing times for wildflower garden
November 09, 2004 - I live in Washington County and have 4 acres that contain both an abundance of spring wildflowers and native grasses (silver and little bluestem, Texas grama). The homeowners restrictions require that...
view the full question and answer

Avoiding cutting field of wildflowers in Pearland, TX
October 24, 2008 - How does one get a "wildflower pass" to avoid having to cut a GORGEOUS field of native flowers? Our church in Pearland has a couple of acres that we are required to keep cut, but it's currently aw...
view the full question and answer

Are drought-tolerant landscape plantings protected by Texas law?
November 26, 2012 - I was told that Texas has a law in regards to drought tolerant natives and Homeowners Associations. Do you know what it states and how one can find a copy of it? I got a notice from my HOA saying ...
view the full question and answer

Evergreen that Grows to Three Feet in Michigan
May 22, 2014 - I have searched your site and canít find what I need. I live in the middle of Michigan. I need a shrub that stays green year round and only grows to 3 feet or less.
view the full question and answer

Legal to mow wildflowers in HOA in Royse City, TX
April 21, 2012 - We live out in the country in Rockwall County, Texas. Is it legal to mow the wildflowers on our 2 acre lots? The HOA documents we committed to require the homesites to be maintained, but there is di...
view the full question and answer

Smarty Plants's Facebook profile Support the Wildflower Center by Donating Online or Becoming a Member today.

Mr. Smarty Plants wants you to be his Facebook friend. Click the Facebook icon to add yourself to Mr. Smarty Plants list of friends.
E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center